Privacy

Last Updated: 2021-05-18 09:25

Your privacy is an expectation. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the HTTP://www.german-russians.info and german-russians.com Website (the "Website") operated by ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect

We do not collect any personal information through this Website.

How we may use your information


We may use the information that you provide us for the following: analytics, contact you, provide services, answer questions, send you email newsletters, contact law enforcement, resolve disputes, and enforce our terms of service.


With whom we share your information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.


Sale of your information


We do not sell your personal information. We do not currently provide a newsletter, however, should we in the future please don't hesitate to control your contact controls by email to ahsgr.edmonton@gmail.com


Cookies


A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package.

  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website.

  • Test content on the Website.

  • Store information about your preferences.

  • Recognize when you return to the Website.


At this time our website does not use cookies.


Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviours. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention


We retain all of the information that you have provided to us until we no longer need the information to contact you.


Your rights


Residents of the European Union and/or the United Kingdom have the following rights and may exercise them at any time by emailing us at jeff[at]gearedtoquality.ca Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

  1. The right to access your information. You have a right to access any information that we may have collected on you. You can request copies of information that we have on you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

  2. Information transmission. You have the right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you, to another provider (where technically feasible).

  3. Rectification of information. You have the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected on you.

  4. You have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

  5. You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

  6. You have the right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

  7. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. Residents of the United Kingdom may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.


Opting out of us collecting personal information


You may opt-out of us collecting your personal information at any time by not inputting data into our website.


Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.


Do Not Track Signals


Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (" DNT "). You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.


Changes to Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated privacy policy to this website.


Informational Content Only

At this time, money transfer and data collection for the contract development is completed by email and phone directly not through this website, it is completed by direct contact with Robyn by email or phone. This website is intended as an information-based website for future contracted consultancies and employment. The contact page enables a google form to direct an email to Robyn.

Tracking? Seriously?

This site uses Google Analytics- to opt out please consider using https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ This is chosen to better cater the web experience your usage

Letting me know how you access it and when you jumped out of purchasing this. Brower, OS and type of device mostly- If all my users are mobile then I would like to cater!

Financial data? What is done with that?

Billing Data: Name, address, city, zip/postal code, province/state, country, email, Credit Card contents (method, number, cvv), Amount Paid, Approval Code, Approval date/time stamp and additional notes

​Billing data is captured by Snipcart.com, processed by Stripe.com (Canada) then processed by Zapier Automation tools and stored at Google.com as google sheets and in wavapps.com.

​Snipcart.com is the shopping cart provider

Stripe is the Merchant Services provider. Processes payment, stores for financial requirement (24 months) then delete.

​Zapier Automation Tools provides data duplication, filtration, and data entry tools. This service does not capture data- only copy and pastes automatically without storage.

Zoom.Us as our conference software provider requires email, name and country for individual events. This data is controlled and deleted by Zoom.Us as set by their data retention and usage policy.

​Waveapps.com is the accounting software of choice. Billing data is used to create invoices within in this software to generate accounting

Google sheets are data retention between services and for 6 years.

Ticketing.Events processes our ticket handling


Who do you contact: ahsgr[dot]Edmonton[at]gmail[dot]com and Robyn will be glad to help!


Some vector logos are created by myriammira found at freepik.com